Personal Injury
[…] Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-704. “Local department” means a department of social services for a county in Maryland.
In addition, “notwithstanding any other provision of law, including a law on privileged communications, a person in this State other than a health practitioner, police officer, or educator or human service worker, who has reason to believe that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect shall notify the local department or the appropriate law enforcement agency. Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-705 (emphasis added).
However, “a minister of the gospel, clergyman, or priest of an established church of any denomination” is not required to provide notice if the notice would disclose information received from a i) communication made to the minister, clergyman, or priest in a professional character in the course of discipline enjoined by the church to which the minister, clergyman, or priest belongs; and (ii) the